UPDATES ON COVID-19

Updates on COVID-19
Updates on COVID-19

RECOVERY RATE INCREASES TO 48.19%

Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

During the last 24 hours 4,835 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus so far, a total of 91,818 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate in the country is progressively increasing and has reached 48.19% amongst COVID-19 patients. The recovery rate on 18th May was 38.29 %. On 3rd May it was 26.59 %. On 15th April it was 11.42 %.

Presently there are 93,322 active cases in the country which are under active medical supervision. The case fatality rate is 2.83%. On 18th May, the case fatality rate was 3.15%. On 3rd May, it was 3.25 %. On 15th April it was 3.30 %. A steady decline can be seen in the case fatality rate in the country. The relatively low death rate is attributed to the continued focus on surveillance, timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.

Two specific trends are thus noticed, while the recovery rate is increasing on one hand, case fatality is going down on the other.

The testing capacity has increased in the country through 472 Government and 204 private laboratories (total 676 laboratories). Cumulatively, 38,37,207 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,00,180 samples were tested yesterday.

The case fatality rate for countries having the highest number of deaths, vide WHO situation report-132 dated 31st May is as follows:

CountriesTotal DeathsCase fatality Rate
World367,1666.19%
United States of America1,01,5675.92%
The United Kingdom38,37614.07%
Italy33,34014.33%
Spain29,04312.12%
France28,71719.35%
Brazil27,8785.99%
Belgium9,45316.25%
Mexico9,41511.13%
Germany8,5004.68%
Iran7,7345.19%
Canada6,9967.80%
Netherlands5,95112.87%

For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

Technical queries related to COVID-19 may be sent to technicalquery.covid19@gov.in and other queries on ncov2019@gov.in and @CovidIndiaSeva .

In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no.: +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .